Recognising excellence in NRM in the Northern Territory

Recognise the Territory’s champions of natural resource management by nominating an individual, group or organisation you know for a prestigious Territory Natural Resource Management Award. You may also nominate your own work or project.

In the Northern Territory, soil, water, native flora, and fauna are integral to a variety of livelihoods, lifestyles, and cultural connections. These include farming, fishing, tourism, conservation, and recreational activities on country. The management of natural resources can be supported by a range of products and services, and, most importantly, by individuals and communities.

  • Do you know someone who has helped to protect a threatened species?
  • Is there a scientist whose work has informed or provided practical solutions to improve the management of natural resources?
  • Is there a group or school in your community that looks after the local bushland or is working towards sustainability?
  • Perhaps you know a farmer who has shown innovation and foresight in managing their land and natural resources efficiently?
  • Can you identify a business or industry that is making measurable efforts to mitigate its impact on the environment, support sustainable development, or protect resources in the NT?

These are the Territorians we want to hear about, so we can celebrate their achievements and inspire others to follow in their footsteps.

 

AWARD CATEGORIES

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence in partnering and collaborating resulting in a positive impact on natural resources in the NT

Who can be nominated:

  • This must be a joint nomination
  • The nominees can be an organisation, group, or local authority

Any exclusions?

  • No

Questions for this category

  • Describe the scope of the projects and activities undertaken by the nominees that demonstrate the collaborative nature of their enterprise
  • Outline how those involved have benefitted from the collaboration
  • Describe the successful NRM outcomes and how they were shared with the community as a result of the collaboration
  • The nominees must describe how they have developed and maintained the collaboration, and how they have ensured the continuation of the collaboration beyond the current funding and objectives

Past winners:

    2021 Karrkad Kanjdji Trust

    For their collaboration with Aboriginal Ranger programs to work together to care for country and culture across West and Central Arnhem Land.

    2020 Tjuwaliyn- Wagiman Aboriginal Corporation / Tropical Rivers and Coastal Knowledge (TRaCK) Water Conservation Collaboration

    For collaborating to support water planning and management of the Guwardagun River and commitment to ethical, co-designed research that integrates science and Indigenous ecological knowledge.

    2019 Sea Swift & East Arnhem Regional Council

    For their partnership to prevent toxic chemicals, heavy metals and recyclable waste streams from entering unlined landfill sites across nine remote Indigenous communities.

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence by a primary producer in the management or environmental stewardship of natural resource(s) in the farming, pastoral or fishing sector.

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, enterprise or group in the fisheries, horticulture, animal production, cropping or forestry industry that has demonstrated activities including but not limited to:
    • Initiation and development of sustainable natural resource management practice(s).
    • Improved their natural resource use efficiency and long-term sustainability and productivity.
    • Rejuvenation or protection of Territory ecosystems essential to their business/industry
    • Enhancement to the resilience of their business/industry
    • Increased awareness and engagement within their industry and/or with the general community of practices and activities which highlight the commitment of their business/industry to sustainable natural resource management (social licence).

Any exclusions?

  • State, Territory and Federal government departments are not eligible

Questions for this category

  • Describe how the management practice(s) has improved the sustainable use or protection of an NT natural resource (e.g. water, soil, native vegetation/flora and fauna, marine habitats)
  • Describe how productivity within the industry or enterprise has benefitted from the sustainable practice(s)
  • Describe how activities have been adapted to enhance resilience of natural resource management across the business/industry
  • Describe how the methods have been shared with others and brought wider benefits to the industry and/or community
  • To what extent is the practice unique or innovative?

Past Winners:

    2021 Harding Trembath Stock

    For their work in establishing a grazing system, Insync Grow and Graze', which allows native pasture to improve and regenerate, by destocking during the wet season.

    2020 Foxalicous Fruit

    For their commitment to innovation, soil health, organic plant nutrition, and sustainable organic pest and diseases control at their fully sustainable and certified organic farm.

    2019 Eva Valley Meats

    For their success as the first paddock to plate on-farm abattoir and butcher's shop in the Northern Territory, and their ethically managed, local and high-quality produce.

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence by business, enterprises or organisations that provide products or services that support or facilitate sustainable use or protection of the NT's natural resources.

Who can be nominated:

Small business, enterprises or organisations, working in or providing products or services for natural resource management in the Northern Territory, including but not limited to.

  • Innovation, agility and adaption of business models or technologies to maintain services to NRM in an ever-changing world.
  • Introducing game-changing and novel solutions to meet natural resource management challenges.
  • Delivering products or services in a sustainable manner and which respond to a demonstrable need in the Northern Territory's NRM community.
  • Contribution to development of diversification, resilience and adaptability in the natural resource management community.

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to businesses or enterprises with fewer than 200 employees and a GST exclusive turnover of less than $10 million

Questions for this category

  • Describe the products or services provided to create or support a sustainable enterprise
  • What challenges did the business or organisation respond to?
  • What changes did they make to continue to meet NRM needs in the NT?
  • What practice did they adopt or modify to replace unsustainable actions?

Past winner:

    2021 Territory Native Plants

    For developing a dynamic, flexible and 'client-first' business that focuses exclusively on quality native plant stock for landscape preservation (including 'post-gamba revegetation'), management, restoration and rehabilitation across the mining, civil, government sectors, and the broader community.

    2020 Growing and Using Local Produce (GULP) NT

    For connecting people and businesses to small local farmers specialising in sustainable agricultural methods and educating people on regional plants and produce.

    2019 Malak Marketplace Inc.

    For developing a local community driven market, supplying fresh healthy produce, with strong commitment to provenance of products and education regarding sustainable and eco-friendly practices such as reduced use of plastic packaging and food sourced from sustainable farming practices.

What does it celebrate:

  • Exceptional contribution to conservation and the environment through on-the-ground activity and community engagement

Who can be nominated:

  • The nominee could be an individual, organisation or group who has conducted a project or activity with significant community engagement which has contributed to outstanding conservation and environmental outcomes.

Any exclusions?

  • State, Territory and Federal government departments are not eligible

Questions for this category

  • What does the nominee(s) hands-on involvement in the project look like?
  • Describe how the project has engaged and inspired the community
  • Describe what the project has achieved
  • How has the nominee supported the community to take the project forward and what plans have been made into the future?

Past Winners:

    2021 Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia - Ayers Rock Resort

    For their 20-year commitment to their monitoring program for 2 threatened species, the Mulgara (Pitjantjatjara name Murtja) and Great Desert Skink (Pitjantjatjara name Tjakura) within the Northern Territory.

    2020 EnviroCollective Charles Darwin University (CDU), Conservation on Campus program

    The program promotes biodiversity and connects people with their local environment through activities such as Gamba grass eradication, feral animal management, toad busts and native plant walks. The group lobbied for student engagement in the CDU Biodiversity Plan, had a student sustainability representative elected to Student Council, and were appointed to the CDU Sustainability Leadership Group.

    2019 2019 Sandra Kendell, Territory Tails, Territory Tails

    For her contribution to early childhood education in environmental awareness and threatened species conservation.

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding young group or individual that has raised awareness of a natural resource issue in their region and brought about improvements through on-the-ground action.

Who can be nominated:

  • Open to any Territorian up to 20 years of age, or any NT group whose core membership is no older than 20 years of age.
  • This could be a school or youth group, a scout/guide group, or an informal group of young people who have come together because of an interest in the natural resource challenge the project has addressed.

Any exclusions?

  • Individuals over 20 years of age are not eligible
  • Groups with a membership older than 20 years of age are not eligible
  • State, Territory and Federal government departments are not eligible

Questions for this category

  • Describe the natural resource issue which the group or individual addressed
  • Describe details of the activity undertaken to manage the issue
  • If teacher/adult-led, provide a clear demonstration of the degree of autonomy, self-direction, initiative and ownership of the project taken on by the young people
  • If relevant, describe how the project involved young people across different age ranges
  • What natural resource management changes or improvements have been achieved?
  • How has the project involved the wider community
  • Provide any plans for the project's future

Past winners:

    2021 Nakara Primary School

    For their formation of the Eco Warriors, which has increased the schools capacity to reuse, reduce and recycle and has reduced general waste to land fill.

    2020 Manyallaluk School

    The school uses STEM subjects to teach students the impact of buffalo and plastic waste and how to conduct surveys using drones and cameras to record, graph and analyse data. Their findings are presented to the community using outlets like YouTube and there are plans for a feral animal exclusion zone for survey and study.

    2019 Alawa Primary School

    For their efforts to reduce adverse environmental impacts and encourage local biodiversity by establishing a safe environment for local plants and animals, recycling and composting waste, and raising awareness to reduce plastic straw consumption and minimise other plastic waste in the environment.

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding Indigenous group that has worked to care for land and sea country by addressing natural resource management challenges

Who can be nominated:

  • Any NT Indigenous group (official or informal) that has worked together to address natural resource management on country

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to Indigenous Territorians

Questions for this category

  • Describe the natural resource activities the group has engaged in to look after land and/or sea country
  • Provide specific examples of positive outcomes for natural resource management
  • How has the project engaged, involved and inspired the members of the group and the wider community?

Past winners:

    2021 Walungurru Ranger TORAC

    For their efforts in the establishment of the Walungurru Rangers. Country is now being visited and maintained, in many cases, for the first time in recent memory.

    2020 Larrakia Land & Sea Rangers

    For monitoring highly threatened migratory shorebirds over the past six years, which has contributed to improved conservation outcomes and greater public awareness. These patrols have also enhanced understanding of the biodiversity and cultural values of Larrakia sea country and supports collaboration with key stakeholders and companies with interests in the Darwin harbour.

    2019 Mimal Land Management

    For their work to reduce threats to People, Country and Culture by managing late season fires, weeds, feral animals and freshwater quality, as well as the conservation of rock art and sacred sites.

What does it celebrate:

  • An exceptional individual who has gone above and beyond their Ranger duties in the past 12 months, and made an outstanding contribution to the management of conservation areas across the Northern Territory

Who can be nominated:

  • A current Northern Territory Ranger

Any exclusions?

  • Individuals who are not currently working as a Ranger in the Northern Territory are not eligible

Questions for this category

  • Describe what sets the nominated ranger apart and qualifies them to be celebrated as exceptional
  • Provide details of their unique or outstanding contribution to management of their park's natural resources
  • Provide specific examples of collaboration within and outside the ranger team and engagement with other stakeholders
  • How has the ranger's approach engaged, involved and inspired the members of the group and the wider community in the past 12 months?

Past winners:

    2021 Steve Dwyer, Park Ranger at Parks and Wildlife Commission NT

    For his tireless work on gamba grass management at Mary River National Park to protect the savanna woodlands.

    2020 Sonya Braybon, Tjuwanpa Women Rangers

    For her exceptional contribution to both, land management and the increased involvement of Indigenous woman in Ranger positions in Central Australia. With her passion for working on country and intergenerational learning, Sonya has inspired many other women to develop in ranger roles.

    2019 Fred Hunter, Kakadu National Park

    For his work with both Kakadu National Park and Warddeken Land Management which has been of enormous benefit to the local community by strengthening culture, passing on intergenerational knowledge, creating jobs and providing solutions for long term, sustainable management of country.

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence in research which addresses a natural resource management issue in the NT and that has been applied to provide a beneficial outcome

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, group, organisation or institution

Any exclusions?

  • No

Questions for this category

  • Provide a clear summary of the nature of research undertaken by the nominee and the NRM challenge it sought to address
  • Describe the impact of that research on the management of natural resources in the NT
  • Have the fruits of the research been shared more widely and if so, with what impact?

Past winner:

    2021 Stygofauna Research Team, Research Institute for Environment & Livelihoods, CDU & CSIRO

    For their surveys which revealed a stygofaunal assemblage, dominated by crustaceans that contains species that are new to science.

    2020 Wagiman / TRaCK - Water Conservation Collaboration

    In 2004, researchers from the Tropical Rivers and Coastal Knowledge (TRaCK) and Traditional Owners surveyed the fish of the Daly River, documenting their cultural significance, and combining scientific and Indigenous knowledges to model the impacts of water use. Since then, the project has had substantial influence on water planning and management in the NT and compiled one of the country's longest-running freshwater datasets

    2019 Charles Darwin University / Tropical Turtle Group

    For their research into the decline in the health and populations of the northern long-necked turtle (Chelodina oblonga) in the Finniss catchment.

What does it celebrate:

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to an individual who reflects most strongly the NRM vision in the Territory through their exceptional contribution to agricultural sustainability, conservation or the environment.

Who can be nominated:

  • Any individual currently or formerly engaged in activities which have benefitted the management of natural resources in the NT

The recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award will be selected, based on:

  • How their work has inspired, engaged and made a difference in the area of NRM
  • What their legacy will likely be

Some additional nomination tips:

  • The winner does not necessarily need to be currently engaged in natural resource management nor do they necessarily need to have had a hands-on involvement
  • The winner is likely to be someone who has made a significant impact in natural resource management in the NT, evidenced. (as examples):
    • by a long-standing commitment to NRM issues in a particular area
    • by addressing a particular threat and managing it with consistent positive outcomes; or
    • because the individual's advocacy of natural resource management issues has changed hearts and minds
    • (the above list gives examples only, and is not intended to be exhaustive)

Any exclusions?

  • Groups are not eligible

Past winner:

    2021 Glen Wightman

    For more than three decades, Glenn Wightman's work and career has been focused on Territorians and helping them protect their biocultural knowledge.

    2020 Jack Green

    Jack Green has spent 35 years working tirelessly to protect and care for country in the southwest Gulf of Carpentaria, helping Traditional Owners regain their land under the NT Land Rights Act, forming ranger groups, promoting cross-cultural solutions, and passing ecological knowledge between generations. He campaigns nationally against the detrimental impact and environmental pollution of mining companies in the region, and his provocative art, humour and generosity continue to inspire.

    2019 Mandaka Marika, Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation

    Mr Marika has played a pivotal role in natural and cultural resource management in the NT through his long association with Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation. His ability to navigate the cross cultural political landscape and maintain harmonious relations and unanimous support for Dhimurru, has been key in these achievements. In addition, his ability to guide, mentor and support both cultural and scientific outcomes through his skills as an expert communicator and negotiator is evident in day to day operations at Dhimurru.

Finalists in all of the above categories will be entered into a People's Choice Award category.

Online voting will be available until midday on the 23rd November 2022. .

Past winners:

2020 Manyallaluk School

2019 Alawa Primary School

2018 Brendon Morgan-Armstrong, Bulgul Rangers. Northern Land Council

THE VITAL INFO

All nominations must be submitted through the official 2022 NT Natural Resource Management (NRM) eAwards site

  • If you’re a finalist in any award category, you’re automatically included in the People’s Choice Award category
  • You can nominate yourself or another individual, organisation or community group (subject to any additional restrictions outlined in the category you are nominating for)
  • We acknowledge all entries.
  • Please take a moment to read through the information below

Nominations close at midnight on Friday, 2 September 2022

Winners will be announced on Wednesday, 23 November 2022


Begin your Nomination